Nominating Schools

 

The maximum number of nominees from each eligible high school is determined by the size of the senior class: 

 
  • Up to 199 seniors = 1 nominee
  • 200 – 299 seniors = 2 nominees
  • 300 – 399 seniors = 3 nominees
  • 400+ seniors = 4 nominees

Eligible Counties & High Schools

Eligible Counties

Northeast TN Counties: Carter, Claiborne, Cocke, Grainger, Greene, Jefferson, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sevier, Sullivan, Unicoi, Union, Washington

Southwest VA Counties: Grayson, Lee, Scott, Washington

Western NC Counties: Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Haywood, Madison, Mitchell, Watauga, Yancey

Currently eligible nominating high schools are listed below.  If you are interested in learning how your high school might become a nominating school, please contact us for more information. If you are a homeschooled student, please contact us.

Tennessee Nominating Schools

Carter County
Cloudland High School
Elizabethton High School
Hampton High School
Happy Valley High School
Unaka High School

Claiborne County
Claiborne High School
Cumberland Gap High School
J. Frank White Academy

Cocke County
Cocke County High School
Cosby High School

Grainger County
Grainger County High School
Washburn School

Greene County
Chuckey-Doak High School
Greeneville High School
North Greene High School
South Greene High School
West Greene High School

Hamblen County
Cornerstone Academy
Morristown-Hamblen High School East
Morristown-Hamblen High School West

Hancock County
Hancock County High School

Hawkins County
Cherokee High School
The Clinch School
Volunteer High School

Jefferson County
Jefferson County High School

Johnson County
Johnson County High School

Sevier County
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School
The King’s Academy
Northview Academy
Pigeon Forge High School
Sevier County High School
Seymour High School

Sullivan County
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Sullivan Central High School
Sullivan East High School
Sullivan North High School
Sullivan South High School
Tennessee High School
Tri-Cities Christian High School

Unicoi County
Unicoi County High School

Union County
Union County High School

Washington County
Daniel Boone High School
David Crockett High School
Providence Academy
Science Hill High School
University School

Virginia Nominating Schools

Grayson County
Grayson County High School

Lee County
Lee High School
Thomas Walker High School

Scott County
Gate City High School
Rye Cove High School
Twin Springs High School

Washington County
Abingdon High School
Holston High School
John S. Battle High School
Patrick Henry High School
Virginia High School

 

North Carolina Nominating Schools

Ashe County
Ashe County High School

Avery County
Avery County High School

Buncombe County
A.C. Reynolds High School
Asheville High School
Asheville School
Buncombe County Early College
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen High School
Christ School
Clyde A. Erwin High School
Enka High School
Nesbit Discovery Academy
North Buncombe High School
Reynolds Mountain Christian Academy
School of Inquiry & Life Sciences at Asheville
T.C. Roberson High School

Haywood County
Haywood Early College
Pisgah High School
Tuscola High School

Madison County
Madison High School

Mitchell County
Mitchell High School

Watauga County
Watauga High School
Watauga Innovation Academy

Yancey County
Mountain Heritage High School